Update: 12:32:00 A.M.
Election Results For November 8, 2016
National Elections
Presidential Race (WI)
(R) Donald J. Trump / Michael R. Pence- WINNER
1,382,801 Votes
(D) Hillary Clinton / Tim Kaine
1,305,906 Votes
(L) Gary Johnson / Bill Weld
103,473 Votes
(G): Jill Stein/Ajamu Baraka
29,889 Votes
98% Reported
____________________________________________________________________
Congressional Elections
United States Senator
(R) Ron Johnson – WINNER
1,449,914 Votes
(D) Russ Feingold
1,305,725 Votes
98% Reported
1st Congressional District
(R) Paul Ryan WINNER
230,063 Votes
(D) Ryan Solen
106,857 Votes
100% Reported
8th Congressional District
(R) Mike Gallagher WINNER
226,783 Votes
(D) Tom Nelson
135,399Votes
100% Reported
____________________________________________________________________
Legislative and State Elections
State Senate District 2 (Shawano, Waupaca, Outagamie)
(R) Robert Cowles (I) WINNER
57,209 Votes
(D) John N. Powers
30,826 Votes
100% Reported
State Senate District 12 (Menominee, Oconto, Shawano)
(R) Tom Tiffany (I) WINNER
55,796 Votes
(D) Bryan Van Stippen
34,514 Votes
100% Reported
State Senate District 14 (Waupaca)
(R) Luther Olsen (I) WINNER
41,059 Votes
(D) Brian Smith
31,207 Votes
32 of 34 Reported
State Senate District 30 (Oconto)
(R) Eric Wimberger
38,169 Votes
(D) Dave Hansen (I)- WINNER
40,208 Votes
100% Reported
State Assembly District 5
(R) Jim Steineke (I)- WINNER
19,949 Votes
(D) Sam Kelly
10,951 Votes
100% Reported
State Assembly District 6
(R) Gary Tauchen (I)-WINNER
18,689 Votes
(D) William James Switalla
7,935 Votes
10098% Reported
State Assembly District 35
(R) Mary Czaja (I)-WINNER
17,640 Votes
(D) Renea Frederick
8,976Votes
100% Reported
State Assembly District 40
(R) Kevin Petersen (I)-WINNER
16,780 Votes
(D) Dmitri Martin
9,233 Votes
99% Reported
State Assembly District 55
(R) Mark Rohrkaste (I)-WINNER
18,393 Votes
(D) Bob Baker
11,523 Votes
100% Reported
State Assembly District 56
(R) Dave Murphy (I)-WINNER
21,022 Votes
(D) Mariana Stout
11,500 Votes
100% Reported
State Assembly District 89
(R) John Nygren (I)-WINNER
19,429 Votes
(D) Heidi Fencl
9,056 Votes
100% Reported
County, Townships and Villages
Waupaca County District Attorney
(R) Veronica Isherwood- WINNER
14,919 Votes
(D) Robert Forseth
8352 Votes
32 of 34 Reported
Waupaca County Clerk
(R) Jill Loken Lodewegen- WINNER
16,173 Votes
(D) Colleen McCoy
7,179 Votes
32 of 34 Reported
Referendums
1. Town of Washington, Shawano County
Shall the person holding the office of Town Clerk in the Town of Washington be appointed by the Town Board?
Yes-408 Votes
No-518 Votes
100% Reported
2. Town of Washington, Shawano County
Shall the person holding the office of Town Treasurer in the Town of Washington be appointed by the Town Board?
Yes-409 Votes
No-520 Votes
100% Reported
3. Weyauwega-Fremont School District
Approve the borrowing of an amount not to exceed $21 million dollars for school building improvements, consisting of additions, renovations, and repairs/replacements to the High School and Fremont Elementary.
Yes-768 Votes
No-749 Votes
100% Reported