UPDATE 4:00 PM
THE STATE FINALS ARE SET TO BEGIN AT 6:30
100-Brooke Corrigan-FR- De Pere vs Karina Torres-SR- Kenosha Indian Trail
107-Sophia Wagner-SO- Florence Niagara vs Koressa Allgeyer-JR- Marinette
114-Bop Quintana-JR- Sun Prairie vs Mya Delleree-SO-Ozaukee
120-Caitlyn Kelley-JR Florence Niagara vs Hailey Berg-FR- Bonduel
126- Sofia Brynman-Metcalf- SR- Jefferson vs Emma Gruenhagen-JR- Boyceville
132-Madalyn Sokolski- FR- Bonduel vs Kylie Rule-JR-Mineral Point
138-Marissa Roth-SR-Brookfield Central vs Sophia Galoff-SO-Brillion
145-Chloe LaRue-FR-Cuba City vs Hailie Krueger-FR- New London
152-Alexandra Hofrichter-JR-Antigo vs Isabelle Olesen-FR-Oak Creek
165-Sophia Bassino-SO-Sun Prairie vs Cryiana Reinwald- FR-Horicon
185-Lyndsey Stark-FR-Spring Valley Elmwood vs Brindely Eternicka-SR-Merrill
235- Kaylie Upson-SR-Phillips vs Kate Riege-JR- Arrowhead
Area Placement Matches
107- Lia Peterson-Amherst For 3rd
107- Brianna DeRouin-Marinette- For 5th
126- Piper Novitski- Shawano- For 5th
132- Anna Strand- Xavier- For 5th
145-Kaylee McFadden-Marinette- For 3rd
165-Katelyn Lewis- Marinette- For 3rd
185- Arial Haemmerle- Winneconne- For 3rd
Update 3:30 PM
The following wrestlers are in the Semifinals
100- Brooke Corrigan- De Pere- Defeated Savanna Millermon 14-1- STATE FINALIST
107- Lia Petersen-Amherst vs Koressa Allgeyer-Marinette- Lost to Koressa Allgeyer-Marinette- Peterson will wrestle for 3rd- Allgeyer- STATE FINALIST
120- Hailey Berg-Bonduel- Defeated Brooke Schuenemann-Plymoth 4-3- STATE FINALIST
132-Madalyn Sokolski-Bonduel- Defeated Mattie Papenthien-Middleton 1:15- STATE FINALIST
138-Sophia Galoff-Brillion- Defeated Shelly Bulman- Eau Claire North by DQ- STATE FINALIST
145-Hailey Krueger-New London- Defeated Katlyn Grant- Eau Claire North 2:45- STATE FINALIST
152- Alexandra Hofrichter-Antigo- Defeated Evelyn Vetsch-Holmen :42- STATE FINALIST
165-Katelyn Lewis-Marinette- Lost to Sophia Bassino- Superior 2:49- Will Wrestle For 3rd
185-Arial Haemmerle-Winneconne-Lost to Lyndsey Stark- 8-2- Will Wrestle For 3rd
Update 1:35 PM
The following wrestlers are in the quarterfinals
100- Brooke Corrigan- De Pere- Defeated Haeli Casey- 13-4- Advances To Semifinals
107-Lia Petersen-Amherst- Defeated Kaydance Nolan- Chippewa Falls 6-1- Advances To Semifinals
107-Koressa Allgeyer-Marinette- Defeated Laura Farias 7-0- Advances To Semifianls
120-Hailey Berg-Bonduel- Defeated Ashley Danielson 1:42- Advances To Semifinals
126- Piper Novitski-Shawano- Lost to Sydney Andrews-Turner 9-7- Will Wrestleback
132- Madalyn Sokolski-Bonduel vs Anna Strand-Xavier- Defeated Anna Strand-Xaiver- 4:58- Advances to Semifinals- Strand To Wrestleback
138- Eve Hedtke- New London-Defeated by Adeline Callos 3:30- Will Wrestleback
138-Sophia Galoff- Brillion- Defeated Kyra Chartier- Muskego :45- Advances To Semifinals
145-Hailey Krueger-New London- Defeated Elena Rohleder 2:45- Advances To Semifinals
152-Alexandra Hofrichter-Antigo- Defeated Elaine Santiago-Sot :25- Advances To Semifinals
165- Katelyn Lewis- Marinette- Defeated Elicia Leonard 5:15 – Advances To Semifinals
185- Arial Haemmerle – Winneconne vs Lexa Perez- Xavier- Defeated Lexa Perez of Xavier :28- Advances To Semifinals- Perez to Wrestlebacks
The following wrestlers are in the Wrestlebacks
100- Grace Houlguin- Marinette- Won Wrestleback Match 10-0
107-Brianna Derouin- Menasha- Won Wrestleback Match 3:50
120- Hailey Reimer- New London- Won Wrestleback Match- :42
132- Kyla Friday- Winneconne- Lost Wrestleback Match 3:19- Eliminated From Tournament
132-Shayla Diaz- Marinette- Lost Wrestleback Match 6-0- Eliminated From Tournament
Update: 11:10am- Results Below
LA CROSSE, WI- The first-ever WIAA Girls State Wrestling Tournament gets underway Saturday at the La Crosse Center. The one-day tournament features over 260 wrestlers in 12 weight classes. Wrestling starts at 9:00 am and will conclude with the Finals, 3rd Place, and 5th Place matches at 6:30 pm.
Area Wrestlers To Watch along with seeds and records against girls.
100 Pounds
(#1 Seed) Brooke Corrigan- De Pere- FR 4-0 – Ranked #2 – Defeated Alexiana Garcia-Marti by Pin (1:42)- Advances To Quarterfinals
Grace Holguin- Marinette-FR 1-2 – Lost to Savanna Millermon-Glennwood City by Pin (4:41)- In Wrestlebacks
107 Pounds
(#3 Seed) Lia Peterson- SO- 9-1 – Ranked #4- Defeated Elsja Meijer by Pin (:31) and Defeated Nyomi Brantley by Pin (4:00)- Advances To Quarterfinals
Carley Hauser- Clintonville- JR 0-0- Did not Wrestle- Eliminated From Tournament
Brianna Derouin- Menasha JR 1-2- Lost to Kaydance Nolan-Chippewa Falls 4-3- In Wrestlebacks
Koressa Allgeyer- Marinette- JR 5-3 – Ranked #1- Defeated Allison Hunter by Fall (:40) Defeated Savannah Clark by Fall (1:24)- Advances To Quarterfinals
114 Pounds
Autumn Vann- Wrightstown- SO 0-0- Lost to Kaylin Wisniewski-Clinton (:57) and Lost to Mya Grosenick-Watertown – Eliminated From Tournament
120 Pounds
(#3 Seed) Hailey Berg- Bonduel- FR 9-1 – Ranked #7- Defeated Adison Slama-Milton by Fall (:49)- Advances To Quarterfinals
Zaylie Reimer- New London- SR- 2-6- Lost to Tatiana Rios- Jefferson (:49)- In Wrestlebacks
Bella Bolek- West De Pere- JR 12-3 – Ranked #8- Defeated Micahlee Skjerly-Baraboo (1:37) Lost to Makenna Hanke- Lomira 4-0 – In Wrestlebacks
126 Pounds
Piper Novitski- Shawnao- FR- 12-1 – Ranked #2- Defeated Angela Zimmerman-Baraboo by Fall (3:21)- Advances To Quarterfinals
132 Pounds
(#1 Seed) Madalyn Sokolski- Bonduel- FR 8-0 – Ranked #3- Defeated Ashly Xochipa by Fall (1:36)- Advances To Quarterfinals
Kyla Friday- Winneconne- FR 3-6- Ranked #10- Lost to Anna Strand- Xavier (5:53)- In Wrestlebacks
Anna Strand- Xavier- SR 5-4- Ranked #4- Defeated Kyla Friday-Winneconne by Fall (5:53)- Advances To Quarterfinals
Shayla Diaz- Marinette- SR 1-7- Defeated Sabina Ramos 6-0 / Lost to Aevri Chia- Cambridge (1:40)- In Wrestleback
138 Pounds
(#2 Seed) Sophia Galoff- Brillion- SO- 13-4 – Ranked #3– Defeated Beau Maravilla-Kenosha St Joes by Fall (:16)- Advances To Quarterfinals
Eve Hedtke- New London- FR 6-6- Ranked #6- Defeated Julia Ilbrahim-Oregon by Fall (:18)- Advances To Quarterfinals
145 Pounds
(#2 Seed) Hailie Krueger- New London- FR 8-1- Ranked #3- Defeated Madison Coubal-Muskego by Fall (:45)- Advances To Quarterfinals
Kaylee McFadden- Marinette- JR 7-2- Ranked #2- Defeated Chloe Weisenberger by Fall (:25)- Advances To Quarterfinals
152
(#1 Seed) Alexandra Hofrichter- Antigo- JR 17-0- Ranked #1- Defeated Daija McNamer by Fall (:16)- Advances To Quarterfinals
165
MacKenzie Summers- Wrightstown- SO 0-0- Did Not Wrestle- Eliminated From Tournament
Katelyn Lewis- Marinette- SR 0-0- Ranked #8- Defeated Samantha Meyer- Chippewa Falls by Fall (2:24)- Advances To Quarterfinals
185 Pounds
(#1 Seed)- Arial Haemmerle- Winneconne- JR 6-0- Ranked #1- Defeated Abigale Swanson-Rhinelander by Fall (3:24)- Advances To Quarterfinals
Lexa Perez- Xavier- SO 0-6 – Ranked #4- Earned a Bye- Advances To Quarterfinals
Keela Deering- Clintonville- FR 0-0- Did Not Wrestle- Eliminated From Tournament
Arianna Corrias- Clintonville- JR 0-0- Ranked 10th- Did Not Wrestle- Eliminated From Tournament
Briseis Metoxen- Freedom- SO 0-0- Lost to Ana Adelmeyer- Lomira (1:01)- In Wrestlebacks
Comments