Many area wrestlers will get the chance to wrestle for Gold at the Oshkosh On The Water Tournament Finals Friday. Two matches will show area wrestlers battle each other for the title.
Tournament Finals
106- Eric Barnett-Hortonville vs. Koltyn Gryzbowski-Coleman
113- Caleb Gross-Coleman vs. Brady Koontz-Stevens Point
126-Jacob Barnett-Hortonville vs. Caleb Zibell-Slinger
132-Jake Baldwin-Coleman vs. River Pawelski-Southern Door
138-Logan Bernhardt-Waupaca vs. Cal Hansen-Deerfield
145-Nathan Lichtfuss-Hortonville vs. Bryce Ash-Oconto Falls
152- Nate Trepanier-Oconto Falls vs. Peyton Mocco- West Allis Nathan Hale
160-Elliot Luker-Hortonville vs. Trevor Turriff-De Pere
170-Jordan Blanchard-Coleman vs. Helton Vandenbush-Random Lake
182- Alex Peplinski-Wittenberg-Birnamwood vs. Jared Krattiger-Waterford
Coleman has the advantage in the team score after the first day of wrestling competition at Oshkosh on the Water. The Cougars advanced seven to the Semifinals. Defending Champion Hortonville has four in the Semifinals and Oconto Falls has two. Bonduel had two in Thursday’s quarterfinals, but Jordan Boldt and Jacob Banker both lost, and will finish Friday in the wrestle back bracket. Some area match-ups for Friday’s Semifinals include Bryce Ash of Oconto Falls and Bryce Karban of Coleman meeting at 145 and Daniel Cole of Ashwaubenon and Jacob Zietler of Coleman at 220. Four weight classes have a chance for an all area final Friday night.
AREA SEMIFINAL MATCHES
106- Eric Barnett-Hortonville over Sam Bruss-De Pere (Fall 2:28)
106- Koltyn Gryzbowski-Coleman over Luc Valdez-Andrew High School (7-4)
113- Caleb Gross-Coleman over Zachery Beck-Ripon (4-2 SV)
126-Jacob Barnett-Hortonville over Isaac Riddle-Germantown (TF 15-0)
132-Jake Baldwin-Coleman over Reece Thompson-Oshkosh West (Fall 1:15)
138- Logan Bernhardt-Waupaca over Alec Potter-Laconia (Fall 1:13)
145- Nathan Lichtfuss-Hortonville over Waymon McNeal-Germantown (7-5 SV)
145-Bryce Ash-Oconto Falls over Bryce Karban-Coleman (Fall 1:48)
152-Nate Trepanier-Oconto Falls over Adam Beine-Slinger (6-2)
160-Trevor Turriff-De Pere over Jose Acosta-Manitowoc Lincoln (7-5)
160-Elliot Luker-Hortonville over Michael Bertrand-Southern Door (6-0)
170-Jordan Blanchard-Coleman over Zach Coffeen-Laconia (13-3)
182-Alex Peplinski-Witt-Birnamwood over Anthony Schlass-West Bend West (Fall 3:40)
220-German Fitzgerald-Wisconsin Lutheran over Max Villnow-Amherst (5-3)
220-Daniel Cole-Ashwaubenon over Jacob Zietler-Coleman (Fall 2:25)
285- Donte Johnson-Fond Du Lac over Donovan Salewski-Coleman (4-1)
Bi-State- La Crosse
All four area wrestlers lost their Semifinal matches, falling short of the chance to wrestle for gold at the Bi-State in La Crosse.
Pulaski and Luxemburg-Casco both made an impact on the first day of the Bi-State in La Crosse. The Red Raiders advanced three wrestlers to the Semifinals and the Spartans advanced two. The Red Raiders are 4th in team scores for Division 1. Luxemburg-Casco is 3rd in Division 2. One Semifinal features an all-area match-up. At 120 pounds, Cole Gille of Pulaski will battle Bryce Bosman of Luxemburg-Casco. Stratford leads the Division 3 field with seven Semi-Finalists.
AREA SEMIFINAL MATCHES
106-Reed Ballantayne-Stillwater over Lucas Joniaux-Luxemburg-Casco (Fall 0:19)
120-Bryce Bosman-Luxemburg-Casco over Cole Gille- Pulaski (Fall 5:10)
132-Jake Drexler-Stratford over Logan Bellow-Pulaski (6-4)
152-Devin Bahr-West Salem Bangor over Jake Gille-Pulaski
Older Results
Area Quarterfinalsts
(Oshkosh on the Water)
106- Eric Barnett-Hortonville over Anthony Rautmann-Random Lake (Fall 3:25)
106- Sam Bruss- De Pere over Caden Fry-Reedsburg Area (1-0)
106- Kolton Gryzbowski-Coleman over Cody Minor- Ashwaubenon (Fall 3:57)
113-Brady Koontz- Stevens Point over Zach Wauters- Peshtigo (Fall 1:56)
113-Caleb Gross- Coleman over Joseph Graham-Wilmot Union (3-0)
120- Dylan Koontz-Stevens Point over Kasey Casper- Coleman (Fall 3:48)
120- Josh Diepes-Random Lake over Jordan Boldt-Bonduel (10-2)
126-Jacob Barnett-Hortonville over Matthew Grossman-Pittsville (7-0)
126-Isaac Riddle-Germantown over Aiden Wusterbarth-Oconto (6-5)
126- Caleb Ziebel-Slinger over Zak Nelson-Green Bay United (4-2)
132-Jake Baldwin-Coleman over Brandon Lucht-Antigo (8-2)
132-Reece Thompson-Oshkosh West over Nick Logan-Watertown (3-0)
138- Logan Bernhardt-Waupaca over Mason Wheeler-Germantown (9-3)
145-Nathan Lichtfuss-Hortonville over Keenan Graef-West De Pere (3-0)
145-Bryce Ash-Oconto Falls over AJ Guardiola-Waterford (4-3)
145-Bryce Karban-Coleman over Jesse Ellis-Illina Christian (7-3)
152-Nate Trepanier-Oconto Falls over Chase Parr-Lomira (3-0)
152-Adam Beine-Slinger over Stetson Potrykus-Wittenberg-Birnamwood (3-2)
160-Trevor Turriff-De Pere over PJ Ladd-Chilton (11-5)
160-Elliot Luker-Hortonville over Levi Kohn-Random Lake (6-3)
170-Helton Vandenbusch-Random Lake over Bryce Delzer-Oconto Falls (13-3)
170-Reed Yoder-Oshkosh West over Michael Milquet-West De Pere (8-1)
170-Jordan Blanchard-Coleman over Jared Walton-Green Bay United (8-4)
182-Beau Yineman-Neenah over Jacob Banker-Bonduel (13-6)
182-Alex Peplinski-Wittenberg-Birnamwood over Josh Pillath-Coleman (Fall 3:26)
195-Dalton Hahn-Reedsburg over Tyler McVane-Ashwaubenon (Fall 0:29)
220-Max Villnow-Amherst over Matt Brewster-Watertown (Fall 4:05)
220- Daniel Cole-Ashwaubenon over Jack Dietzen-Omro (4-2)
220- Jacob Zietler-Coleman over Ben Drenski-Random Lake (7-2)
285- Donovan Salewski-Coleman over Adam Kinyon-Lomira (5-2)
285- Donte Johnson-Fond Du Lac over Dan Ausloss- Oconto Falls (Fall 4:15)
(Bi-State – La Crosse)
106- Lucas Joniaux-Lux-Casco over Ashton Ackmann- Spencer Columbus (8-4)
120- Cole Gille-Pulaski over Dalton Schams-West Salem/Bangor (9-6)
120- Bryce Bosman-Lux Casco over Caleb Radtke-River Valley (Fall 4:40)
126- Pablo Ramierz-Baraboo over Nathan Ronsman-Lux-Casco (8-2)
132-Logan Bellow-Pulaski over Lorezo Diaz-South St. Paul (9-7)
138- Tanner Schultz-Holmen over Colton Worachek-Lux-Casco (Fall 1:29)
152- Jake Gille-Pulaski over McCoy Teautz-Lewiston Altura (8-4)
170- Baliee O’Reiley-Goodhue over Dalton Smercheck-Lux-Casco (8-1)
285-Isac Schindler-Hudson over Phil Rasmussen-Lux-Casco (3-2 UT)